Philippines is not stopping

  • Boxing team wins seven of 13 gold medals
  • Jujitsu, sailing, taekwondo made significant contributions
 

PASAY City, Philippines – The domination of the Philippine athletes continued as the 30th Southeast Asian Games drew nearer to a close.

A total of 26 more gold medals were added on Dec. 9 that padded Philippine’s production to 137 gold medals, 102 silvers and 106 bronze medals, passing the 112-85-93 haul in 2005.

The Filipino boxers made a show of force by winning seven of the 13 gold medals at stake with the World Amateur Boxing championship gold medallist Nesthy Petecio leading the way at the PICC Forum.

Petecio proved too classy for New Ni Oo of Myanmar as the 27-year old puncher from Davao del Sur scored a shutout 5-0 victory (30-24; 30-26; 30-27; 30-24; 30-24) to bring home the gold medal in the Women’s Featherweight division (57kgs) finals.

Carlo Paalam won his first international competition gold medal in the light flyweight division by defeating Kornelis Langu of Indonesia via unanimous decision (5-0) to open the winning roll of the homeboys.

Rogen Ladon followed suit with an identical 5-0 win over Ammarit Yaodam of Thailand for the Flyweight division gold, Josie Gabuco also had a unanimous 5-0 win over Endang Endang of Indonesia for the Women’s light flyweight gilt, James Palicte blanked Van Hai Nguyen of Vietnam in the light welterweight bout.

Lightweight Charly Suarez won by unanimous decision 5-0 over Khunatip Pidnuchi of Thailand (5-0) and Eumir Marcial made a short workout by scoring an absolute victory (knockout) over Manh Cuong Nguyen of Vietnam in the Middleweight finals.

However, three fighters were not as lucky as Marjon Pianar lost to Wuttchai Masuk of Thailand via unanimous decision (5-0) in the welterweight finals, Irish Magno settled for a silver medal following her loss to Thi Tam Nguyen of Vietnam (4-1) in the Women’s Flyweight bout and Riza Pasuit lost 4-1 to Sudaporn Seesondee of Thailand for the Women’s lightweight gold.

The Athletics team added three more gold medals courtesy from Clinton Kingsley Bautista who bested all other competitors for the gold medal in the 110-m hurdles, Melvin Calano made a 72.86 heave to win the Javelin Throw gold medal for men and the Heptathlon gold medal was won by Sarah Dequinan.

The Jujitsu team also contributed three gold medals courtesy from Dean Michael Roxas (U 85kgs), Margarita Ochoa (U45kgs) and Carlo Angelo Pena (U56kgs).

Jamie Christine Lim, daughter of Basketball great Samboy Lim, won the Philippines ‘ second gold medal in the Karatedo competition after defeating Ceyco Zefanya of Indonesia in the 61kgs Women’s Kumite competition.

The other gold medal winners for the Philippines include Kurt Bryan Barbosa (U54kgs – Taekwondo), Jerry Olsim (Kick Boxing U69kgs), Dennis Orcullo (10-Ball Billiards), Geylord Coveta (Windsurfing RS: One), Yancy Kaibigan (Windsurfing – RS: X), Rachelle Anne Dela Cruz and Paul Marton Dela Cruz (Mixed Team Compound – Archery), Jason Baucas (Greco Roman 72kgs – Wrestling), Noel Norada (Greco Roman 63kgs – Wrestling).

In the Team event, the Dota 2 (PC) team in the e-Sports competition also contributed a gold medal, the Keelboat Fleet Racing in FE28R team and the Keelboat Match Racing squad also won the gold medals in the Sailing competition, Jemyca Aribado, Reymark Begornia, Robert Andrew Garcia and William David teamed up to win the Squash Mixed Team gold.

Thailand’s strong performance on Dec. 9 pulled them to the second place as they had 84 gold medals, 91 silvers and 102 bronzes followed by Vietnam with 79-78-94 collection while Indonesia dropped to the fourth place with 69-76-102 haul.

Malaysia and Singapore are closely fighting for the 5th place finish with 51-52-67 and 50-43-59 medal winnings respectively.

Meanwhile, Timor Leste finally barged into the medal column winning one silver medal and five bronzes from Boxing and Taekwondo competition.

Ana Da Costa Da Silva won the silver medal in the women’s under 46kgs division in Taekwondo, while Bonifacio Da Silva Lobo (Men’s taekwondo under 54kgs), Rosa Luisa Dos Santos (Men’s taekwondo under 49kgs) and Amorin Imbrolia De Araujo Dos Reis (Women’s taekwondo – under 57kgs) and Frederico Soares Sarmento (boxing light-heavyweight) and Jose Barreto Quintas Da Silva (boxing flyweight division) were the medal contributors for Timor Leste./RCM